Novotel HICC Hyderabad Wedding Cost 2026: Big-Wedding Venue Guide

|
8 min read
|
1,805 words
Large Indian wedding in the Novotel HICC convention hall in HITEC City Hyderabad

A wedding at Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre (HICC) typically costs Rs 60 lakh to Rs 3.5 crore for 500 to 2,000 guests across multiple days in 2026, with per-plate F&B around Rs 2,800 to Rs 5,000. One of India’s largest convention complexes in HITEC City, it is the go-to for mega Hyderabad weddings.

The short answer: what a Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre wedding costs

A wedding at Novotel HICC generally runs Rs 60 lakh to Rs 3.5 crore in 2026. A 500-guest celebration sits around Rs 60 lakh to Rs 1.1 crore, a 1,000-guest multi-day wedding near Rs 1.1 crore to Rs 2.3 crore, and a 1,500-to-2,000-guest celebration with full production toward Rs 3.5 crore or beyond. Catering billed per plate across each function dominates at this scale, with the room block, decor and production next. HICC is built for the very biggest Hyderabad weddings, where guest numbers run into the many hundreds or thousands.

What makes Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre special for weddings

Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre, with the adjoining HICC, is one of India’s largest convention complexes, in the heart of HITEC City. Its purpose is scale: vast pillarless halls, extensive pre-function concourses and a large room inventory built for the biggest events, the kind of mega Hyderabad wedding that runs to a thousand or more guests across several days with full production. Few venues anywhere in the country can host a wedding of that size under one roof with this level of infrastructure. For families planning a genuinely large, multi-day celebration with extensive guest lists and big-stage production, HICC is the definitive Hyderabad choice, offering capacity that smaller hotels simply cannot match.

Spaces and capacities at Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre

The HICC is six convention halls that combine, not a set of separate rooms, and the chart reflects that: the venue publishes dozens of combinations. Below are the six halls themselves, the two largest combinations and the hotel’s own ballroom. Halls 3 and 4 are roughly four times the size of halls 1, 2, 5 and 6, which is the fact that decides how you lay out a multi-function wedding here.

SpaceSize (sq ft)Seated at roundsStandingTheatre styleMaximum published
Convention Halls 1 666,4642,2406,0005,8006,000
Convention Halls 3&441,1891,3404,0002,9564,000
Convention Hall 320,6006802,0001,5002,000
Convention Hall 420,6006802,0001,5002,000
Convention Hall 24,760150500300500
Convention Hall 14,760150500300500
Convention Hall 64,760150500300500
Convention Hall 54,760150500300500
The Ballroom2,552n/a150160160

What these numbers mean for your guest count

The HICC genuinely does host mega weddings, and the seated figures confirm it: the full six-hall configuration seats 2,240 at round tables. But the ratio is the thing to watch. Every hall here is published at roughly three times its seated capacity, because the headline numbers are convention-centre theatre figures for an audience facing a stage. A family told that Hall 1 holds 500 will find it seats 150 at rounds. For a wedding, work from the seated column and nothing else. The practical sweet spot is Hall 3 or Hall 4 alone at 680 seated, which covers most large Hyderabad weddings without paying for the concourse and hall inventory that a 2,000-guest event needs. Convention hotels are the worst offenders on this measure across the market, not just here, which we measured across 42 properties.

Figures are as published by the property and were checked in September 2026. Venues reconfigure spaces and revise these charts, so confirm the seated figure for your own layout, with a stage and a buffet line included, before you sign. The hotel lists 287 guest rooms, which is the other number that decides how large a multi-night wedding can realistically be.

Events you can host at Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre

  • Reception: The flagship event in a convention hall, with large-scale production
  • Sangeet: A big evening of performances in a banquet hall
  • Mehndi and haldi: Daytime functions in halls or outdoor areas
  • Wedding ceremony: A pheras or muhurtham mandap on a grand scale
  • Welcome dinner: An arrival function for the large outstation block
  • Family brunch: A relaxed post-wedding meal

Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre wedding cost breakdown (2026)

Venue and hall hire

Hall hire at HICC scale is bundled into food-and-beverage and space minimums. Budget roughly Rs 15 lakh to Rs 60 lakh across functions for venue and setup, plus the room block at Rs 18 lakh to Rs 70 lakh. Given high demand, peak-weekend minimums are substantial and availability tightens 9 to 12 months out.

Catering and per-plate

In-house and approved caterers run roughly Rs 2,800 to Rs 5,000 per plate in 2026. For 1,000 guests across four functions, food and beverage typically totals Rs 90 lakh to Rs 1.8 crore, the single largest block in a mega-wedding budget. Hyderabadi Deccani and pan-Indian spreads at volume are a strength; counters and premium menus drive the figure.

Decor and production

Large-format hall and stage production usually runs Rs 28 lakh to Rs 85 lakh across functions. At HICC’s scale, decorators price by the vast volume of the halls, so towering stage and entrance features deliver the impact while keeping the rest efficient.

Photography, film and entertainment

Photography and cinematography for a mega wedding typically run Rs 6 lakh to Rs 20 lakh for a strong multi-team setup. Entertainment, often including a celebrity artist or anchor at this scale, adds Rs 8 lakh to Rs 35 lakh-plus. Combined, photography, film and entertainment commonly land around Rs 20 lakh to Rs 55 lakh.

Hospitality, room block and taxes

With a very large guest block, hospitality covers the room block, planner fee, hair-and-makeup, transport and GST, together adding roughly Rs 32 lakh to Rs 80 lakh. The room block size and any celebrity entertainment are the biggest swing factors at this scale.

Sample budget: 1,000-guest wedding at Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre (2026)

Line itemRange
Venue / hall hire + room blockRs 28-80 lakh
Catering (per-plate Rs 2,800-5,000, 4 events)Rs 90 lakh-1.8 crore
Decor + productionRs 28-85 lakh
Photography + film + entertainmentRs 20-55 lakh
Hospitality, planner + GSTRs 32-80 lakh
TotalRs 60 lakh-3.5 crore

This budget assumes a 1,000-guest multi-day wedding across four functions. A 500-guest celebration compresses toward the lower bound, while a 1,500-to-2,000-guest wedding with a celebrity performance and heavy production crosses the upper figure. Per-plate multiplied by total covers is the dominant number at this scale.

What the Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre quote covers and what costs extra

The HICC quote combines per-plate catering with hall and space minimums, covering the banquet setup, service and the service charge. Decor and large-format production, photography and film, entertainment including any celebrity artist, the planning fee, the large room block and GST are all separate. At this scale the room block and any celebrity entertainment are the biggest extras after catering, so the staying list and the entertainment ambition are where a mega-wedding budget is really decided. Disciplined cover management across the vast halls is what keeps it under control.

What pushes a Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre wedding cost up or down

At mega scale, guest count is overwhelmingly the biggest lever, because catering and the room block both scale with it; even a 10 per cent trim moves the budget by lakhs. Number of functions and any celebrity entertainment are the next swing factors. Date and season matter given the venue’s demand. Decor stays efficient if you concentrate spend on a few towering focal points. A planner is essential here to manage covers, vendor coordination across vast halls and the room block for a wedding this large.

Best season and dates to book Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre

Hyderabad’s wedding peak runs roughly October to February plus muhurtham dates, when HICC’s halls book 9 to 12 months ahead for peak weekends given exceptional demand. Off-peak and weekday dates offer better minimums and availability. For a fixed auspicious date at this scale, book as early as possible, as the largest halls and a big room block are the binding constraints.

Guest experience, stay and getting there

HICC sits in HITEC City, western Hyderabad, near the IT corridor and well connected to Rajiv Gandhi International Airport at Shamshabad, roughly 30 to 45 minutes by the Outer Ring Road. The large room inventory houses a sizeable outstation block on site, and extensive parking handles the big guest volume. The HITEC City location suits families and guests based on the city’s western side, and the infrastructure is built to move thousands of guests smoothly. The events team plans arrivals, parking, the block and guest flow across the complex.

How to book Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre and planning lead times

Booking is through the Novotel and HICC events desk. For a peak-season date at this scale, start 9 to 12 months ahead given high demand. The sequence runs site visit and hall hold, a per-function minimum and space contract, menu tasting, then large-scale decor and production sign-off. Velvet Knot manages the convention-scale negotiation, vendor coordination and the room block for a mega wedding.

Why plan your Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre wedding with Velvet Knot

Planning a wedding at Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre means co-ordinating the property’s wedding-sales team, the catering contract, decor and production, photography and guest hospitality across three to five functions. At mega convention scale, success is disciplined cover management, tight vendor coordination across vast halls and a room block sized to the real outstation list. Velvet Knot is a Hyderabad-based luxury wedding planner. We hold direct relationships with the Novotel Hyderabad Convention Centre wedding desk and the city’s leading caterers, decorators and artists, and we manage the timeline, guest hospitality and on-day execution end to end.

Alternatives in Hyderabad

For other large venues compare the Hyderabad Marriott Convention Centre and ITC Kohenur; for the palace tier see Taj Falaknuma Palace, and for themed or resort-scale weddings Ramoji Film City and Leonia. Full market view in our Hyderabad luxury wedding cost guide and Hyderabad wedding planner service.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Novotel HICC Hyderabad wedding cost in 2026?

For 500 to 2,000 guests across multiple days, expect Rs 60 lakh to Rs 3.5 crore all-in, with per-plate catering of Rs 2,800 to Rs 5,000.

How big a wedding can HICC hold?

HICC is one of India’s largest convention complexes and can host several thousand guests, making it the leading choice for mega Hyderabad weddings.

Where is Novotel HICC located?

In HITEC City, western Hyderabad, near the IT corridor, about 30 to 45 minutes from Rajiv Gandhi International Airport via the Outer Ring Road.

What is the per-plate cost at HICC?

Roughly Rs 2,800 to Rs 5,000 per plate in 2026, scaling with menu, counters and guest volume.

Is HICC only for very large weddings?

It is best suited to large and mega weddings of 500-plus guests; smaller weddings are usually a better fit at central five-stars like Taj Deccan or Park Hyatt.

How far ahead should you book HICC?

For a peak-season date at scale, book 9 to 12 months ahead, as the largest halls and room blocks are in high demand.

Sources and further reading

About Team Velvet Knot

Team Velvet Knot is a collective of luxury wedding planners based in Hyderabad, planning weddings across the city’s palaces, five-star hotels, convention venues and destination resorts, and at locations across India and abroad. We maintain direct relationships with each property’s wedding-sales team. Read our story →

Last updated: October 12, 2026

Share:

Begin Your Engagement

Want a real number for your wedding?

Tell us your city, guest count and dates. Team Velvet Knot will come back within 24 hours with an itemised budget.

Wedding Planning Inquiry
Call WhatsApp Get Quote